ss_blog_claim=b348e158a4c46f1d0a4dc3a927469747 ss_blog_claim=b348e158a4c46f1d0a4dc3a927469747

conspiracy november 2009 gig sked  

Posted by LiQuiDfiRe in , , ,

1 (Sun) - CLOSED
2 (M)- CLOSED
3 (Tue) - Writers Night (KM 64) 7-9pm / 3P
4 (W) - Noel Cabangon
5 (Thu) - Michael Puyat
6 (Fri) - Nicole and Carlo David/Layag
7 (Sat) - Project Mayhem Acoustic
8 (Sun) - Gospel jam (5-8pm)
9 (M) - Mars Garcia
10 (Tue) - Writers Night (Kaligiran Jam) 7-9pm / Toto Sorioso
11 (W) - Noel Cabangon
12 (Thu) - Rockbato
13 (F) - WOMBROCK feat. Tao Aves, DeLara & Kevin Roy@Kez
14 (Sat) - Cynthia Alexander
15 (Sun) - Gospel Jam (5-8pm)
16 (M) - Standards Night with the JCO Razon Trio
17 (Tue) - Writers Night (Lirahan) 7-9pm / Vintage Band
18 (W) - Noel Cabangon
19 (Th)- RJ Jmnz
20 (F)- Brazilian Night: Bossa Nova & Samba Music feat. GUARANA
21 (Sat) Comedy Night: Mike Unson and Cohorts with Stanley Chi, Derf Hebrado, Uli Oposa and LC Reklamo
22 (Sun)- Gospel Jam (5-8pm)
23 (M) - Songwriters Night
24 (Tue) Writers Night (CDC sa Conspi and JKris Abaya) / Cooky Chua & Mike Villegas
25 (W)- Noel Cabangon
26 (Th)- Ray Olaguer
27 (F)- Joey Ayala
28 (Sat) - Cynthia Alexander
29 (Sun) - Gospel Jam (5-8pm)
30 (Mon) - Diyosa



Conspiracy Garden Cafe
"...where real people, like you and i, converge and co-inspire..."
#59 Visayas Avenue, Brgy. Vasra, Quezon City
for inquiries/reservations: 9206517
conspiracy_garden_cafe@yahoo.com

"forever" by chris brown  

Posted by LiQuiDfiRe in , ,



1,2,3, 4..
hey (eh)
forever
hey (eh)
forever

it’s you, and me
movin' at the speed of light into eternity (yeah)
tonight, is the night
to join me in the middle of ecstacy
feel the melody and the rhythm of the music around you (around you)

i'ma take you there, i'ma take you there
so don’t be scared, i’m right here, ya ready?
we can go anywhere
go anywhere
but first, its your chance
take my hand
come with me

it’s like i waited my whole life
for this one night
it’s gonna be me you and the dance floor
cuz we only got one night
double your pleasure
double you fun
and dance forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever (forever)
ever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever on the dance floor

feels like were on another level (ohh ahh)
feels like our loves intertwine
we can be two rebels
breakin' the rules
me and you
you and i
all you gotta do is watch me
look what I can do with my feet, baby
feel the beat inside
i’m drivin', you could take the front seat (front seat)
just need you to trust me (trust me)
girl girl girl
it’s like now

it’s like i waited my whole life (oh)
for this one night (one night)
it’s gonna be me you and the dance floor (dance floor)
cuz we only got one night (ohh)
double you pleasure
double your fun (yeah)
and dance forever ever ever (ohh)
forever ever ever (ever)
forever ever ever (ever)
Forever (forever)
Ever ever ever (ever)
forever ever ever (ever)
forever ever ever (ever)
forever on the dance floor

it’s a long way down
we so high off the ground
sendin' for an angel to bring me your heart
girl where did you come from?
got me so undone
gazin' in your eyes got me sayin'
what a beautiful lady
no ifs ands or maybes
i’m releasin' my heart
and it’s feelin' amazing
there's no one else that matters
you love me
and i wont let you fall girl
let you fall girl (ahh ohh oh oh yeah)
yeah, i wont let you fall
let you fall
let you fall (ohh ohh)
yeah yeah
yeah yeah

it’s like
it’s like i waited my whole life (whole life)
for this one night (one night)
it’s gonna be me you and the dance floor (me you and the dance floor)
cuz we only got one night
double your pleasure
double your fun
and dance forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever
ever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever ever ever
forever on the dance floor

ohh oh oh oh oh oh ohhh yeah forever ever ever ever forever ever ohh


i've been hearing this song on the radio for quite a while already, but i haven't really been paying attention to it. it caught my attention when i watched a video on youtube about a wedding, having this song as a wedding march. i don't remember anymore how i came to find the video though, but it has been going around facebook for quite some time too.

i never really bothered to understand the lyrics of this song either, but while watching that wedding march video at youtube, i caught some of its lyrics. i tried to understand the lyrics to know why the couple picked the song as their wedding march. well why not? i heard such lines as: "it's like i waited my whole life for this one night, it's gonna be you and me and the dancefloor." oh yeah, most people wait their whole lives to finally tie the knot, isn't it? or just to find that one person they want to spend their whole lives with.

imagine a danceable tune for a wedding march... and of course, what kind of march do you expect? whoa! everybody danced their way to the altar of course! it was so cool, i swear. it even gave me goosebumps. i dunno why.

am not much of a dancing person, but i found the video very nice. while watching it, i was thinking that the usual solemnity we expect from a wedding doesn't always come in a very peaceful ceremony. like in this wedding for instance, even though the mood is very joyous and festive, i don't know why i felt a certain solemnity. maybe it's because i can see that the couple is truly happy about their union. it's not all the time you see that in couples getting married. i saw the genuine happiness that couples wanting to spend their lives together should exude.

i may never get married, but it's good to know that even if i don't i can say that am truly happy and i guess i may be in that state forever...

i was supposed to post this last friday, but i wasn't able to finish writing it since work was dismissed early. but i guess it's just timely and the delay is for the best. in the course of events this long weekend, i just realized few things again... that people really do just come in our lives for a reason. they don't come just because... or just for nothing.

i am glad to know that i have made good decisions in the past, and the right ones at that. it was good that i have realized who people really are early, so that i wouldn't waste much of my precious time with them. in fact, i even find more and more reasons to validate my past decisions further more... thank God that i have done the right things! even if i may have started with a wrong foot at times, at least am proud to have ended things right and with a clear conscience.

people at times are too good to be true... they don't really seem who they are when they are with you. sometimes, you come to know better of them when they are far away from you. and this makes you think and say: "hell, i am really glad you're out of my life!" ...oh, and am much happy now... really! am better off with no liars and people who pretend they really care for you when they actually don't. people who suck big time behind your back.

anyhow, enough wasting blog space for worthless things. i guess, we sometimes have to meet the wrong and worst people there are to prepare us for our true happiness... that makes us realize and see things we haven't seen before.

"it’s like i waited my whole life
for this one night
it’s gonna be me you and the dance floor..."

i don't really dance... but ya, am willing to dance my whole life with you....


"....forever on the dance floor."

{about you}

Sign by Danasoft - Get Your Free Sign